Staff
Godstowe School has an excellent team of experienced, caring and highly qualified staff. Please use the list below to find the member of staff you are looking for.
Godstowe's Leadership Team
STAFF | ROLE |
---|---|
Miss Kate Bailey M.A. (Hons) PGCE | Headmistress |
Mrs Donna Sweeney B.Ed. (Hons) | Deputy Head, School Development; Designated Safety Lead |
Mrs Fiona Reynolds | Deputy Head, Pupil Development; Deputy Designated Safety Lead |
Mrs Samantha North | Director of Finance and Operations |
Mr Paul Adams B.A. (Hons) QTS NPQH | Assistant Deputy Head, Academic |
Mrs Rebecca Rycroft | Assistant Deputy Head, Organisation |
Mrs Michele Western-Kaye | Assistant Deputy Head, Boarding; Turner Houseparent |
Mrs Claire Gillett BA (Oxon) PGCE | Head of Lodge; Transition teacher |
Godstowe's Teaching Staff
STAFF | ROLE |
---|---|
Mrs Karen Abbi, MA (Oxon) PGCE | Head of Classics and IV Form Tutor |
Mrs Ruth Adams | Beginners Teacher (maternity cover) |
Mrs Anita Agopian, BA (Hons) PGCE | Modern Languages Teacher and UIII Tutor |
Mrs Joanne Anstiss, B.A QTS | Form II Teacher |
Mrs Natasha Baker, MA (Cantab) GTP | English Teacher |
Mrs Fiona Bennett, Dip SW | Emotional Literacy Support Assistant (ELSA), and LIII Form Tutor |
Mrs Elizabeth Beynon, B. A (Hons) PGCE Cert SpLD | French Teacher |
Mrs Marie Brown | Teaching Assistant, Lodge |
Mrs Lauren Bryett-Windle | PE Teacher |
Mr Guy Button, BMus LRAM | Music Teacher |
Mr Michael Clarke BSc | Head of Swimming; Swimming Pool Manager |
Mrs Hannah Cox LLB Law (Hons) PGCE | Form I Teacher |
Mrs Alexandra Drury | Teacher of French and Geography, LIII Form Tutor (maternity leave) |
Mrs Harriet Emmerton BA (Hons) | Teaching Assistant, Lodge |
Mr Simon Emm, BA (Hons) PGCE | Head of History and MIII Form Tutor |
Mrs Pauline Felt, NNEB | Teaching Assistant, Beginners |
Mrs Annabel Fossel, BA (Hons), Dip Montessori Teaching | Teaching Assistant, Kindergarten |
Mrs Sarah Gates, BEd (Hons) PGCE | Learning Support |
Miss Hannah George, B.A. (Hons) PGCE | Kindergarten Teacher |
Mrs Kiran Gommo, BA (Hons) GTP | Kindergarten Teacher |
Mr Kris Greig | PE Teacher |
Mrs Lucy Gwiazda, QTS, Graduate in Education (Masters, Poland) | Deputy Head of Nursery |
Mr Roger Hanson, MA (Oxon), MSc (Bath), PGCE (Cantab) | Science and Maths Teacher |
Miss Emily Henwood, B.A. (Hons) PGCE | Beginners Teacher (maternity leave) |
Mrs Janet Hobbs, BEd (Hons) | PE Teacher |
Mrs Tamsin Hornett, MA (Hons), PGCE | Form I Teacher; Deputy Head of Lower School |
Mrs Hayley Humphries, BA (Hons) | Head of Lower School |
Mrs Sarah Hutcherson, BEd (Hons) | Transition Teacher |
Miss Margaret Joyce, BSc (Hons) PGCE | Geography and Maths Teacher, and Science Technician |
Mrs Lesley-Ann Kane, BEd (Hons) | Science Teacher, UIII Form Tutor |
Mrs Ravina Kiri | Teaching Assistant, Beginners |
Mrs Corinne Labourdette, BA (Hons), PGCE | Head of Modern Foreign Languages and LIII Form Tutor |
Mrs Rosalind Lake, BEd | Head of Theology, Philosophy & Religion, Charities Co-ordinator and UIII Form Tutor |
Mrs Judy Lake, BMus (Hons) Cert Ed | Assistant Director of Music |
Miss Catherine Lambert | Director of Drama |
Mrs Nicola Lee-Metcalfe, BA (Hons), PGCE | Head of Design Technology and Head of Upper School |
Mrs Biba Lloyd | Director of Sport |
Mrs Katherine MacDougall BSc (Hons) PGCE | Head of Geography, PE Teacher and LIII Form Tutor |
Mrs Melanie Martin MMus, PGDip, BMus (Hons) | Director of Music, LIII Form Tutor |
Mrs Alexandra Moore, BSc (Hons) PGCE | Form II Teacher |
Miss Lydia Palmer, B.A. Hons Maths and Teaching | Head of Maths and UIII Tutor |
Mrs Alison Pana, BSc (Hons) PGCE | Head of Science and IV Form Tutor |
Mrs Helen Prescott | Teacher of French and Geography, LIII Form Tutor (maternity cover) |
Mr Florin Rau, MA TEFL, TYLEC | Head of EAL |
Mrs Vasilica Rau | P.E Assistant at Lodge |
Mrs Kirstie Skinner | Sports Assistant |
Mrs Nina Sloggett, BA (Hons) PGCE | Head of Art and IV Form Tutor |
Mrs Hannah Smart, BA (Hons), ITT | Head of Early Years |
Mrs Anneliese Smith, BA (Hons) in Primary Education, QTS | Head of Digital Learning and Director of Activities |
Miss Sophie Tebbs | PE Teacher |
Miss Rebecca Thompson, B.A. M.A. PGCE | English Teacher and LIII Tutor |
Miss Melissa Vaughan, NVQ Level 3 | Nursery Assistant |
Miss Pia Vejsholt, BA (Hons) NVQ Level 3 | Nursery Teacher |
Mrs Joanne Village | Gymnastics and Dance Lead |
Ms Laura de Villiers, BA (Hons) MA BEd HDE | Head of English; IV Form Tutor |
Mrs Elizabeth Warner, BA PGCE, Cert SpLD | Joint Head of Learning Support |
Mrs Francesca Williams, B.A. Hons PGCE Cert TEFL | EAL Teacher |
Miss Sophie Winnard, BA (Hons) PGCE | Beginners Teacher |
Mrs Linda Wober, MA BA (Hons) PGCE Cert SpLD | Joint Head of Learning Support |
Godstowe's Boarding Staff
STAFF | ROLE |
---|---|
Miss Talia Barnes | Boarding Assistant, Turner House |
Miss Frances Doble | Boarding Assistant, Highlands House |
Miss Mackenzie Hobbs | Boarding Assistant, Walker House and Turner House |
Miss Natalia Kelly-Gerreyn | Boarding Assistant, Highlands House |
Ms Hayley McIlvean | Housemistress, Walker House |
Miss Joanna Niczewska, B.A (Hons) | Deputy Housemistress, Highlands House |
Miss Sian Robinson, BMus (Hons) | Deputy Housemistress, Walker House |
Miss Charlotte Russell | Boarding Assistant, Highlands House |
Mr Phillip Scriven, BEd FRGS | Turner House Parent |
Ms Jacqueline Skott | Boarding Assistant, Walker House |
Miss Grace Thomas | Boarding Assistant, Walker House |
Mrs Emily Whitley | Housemistress, Highlands House |
Miss Sunny Young | Boarding Assistant, Turner House |
Godstowe's Support Staff
STAFF | ROLE |
---|---|
Mrs Sarah Armstrong | Administration, Lodge |
Mr Haroon Basharat | Minibus Driver |
Ms Nicky Beck BSc PGCE | Director of Admissions |
Mrs Joe Blake, BA (Hons) | SLT Admin Support |
Miss Magda Blaziak | Finance Assistant |
Miss Lydia Brearley | Gap Assistant, Lodge |
Mr Liam Chamberlain | ICT Infrastructure Engineer |
Mrs Sarah Clifford RN (Child) | School Nurse |
Mrs Nicola Cousin RN (Child), SCPHN SN (School Nurse) | School Nurse |
Mrs Dionne Dibble | Minibus Driver |
Mr Andrew Evans | Minibus Driver |
Miss Natalie Gerrish | School Admissions Officer |
Mr Jake Gregory, BSc | IT Technician/Engineer |
Mrs Samantha Jack | Club Supervisor; Assistant Tutor |
Mrs Joanne Jones | Receptionist |
Miss Ellie Ladd | School Nurse |
Mr Jack Lovelock | Assistant Estates Team Operative |
Miss Hannah Miles | Finance Assistant |
Mrs Huma Mushtaq | Art & DT Technician |
Mrs Helen Oliphant | Receptionist |
Mr George Putman | Assistant Caretaker |
Mrs Becky Radburn, BA (hons) | Director of Marketing and Communications |
Mr Paul Roberts | Minibus Driver |
Mr Hitesh Ruparell, BSc (Hons) | ICT Helpdesk Manager |
Mr Darren Webb | Facilities Manager |
Mrs Rosalind Sharkey, RGN | School Nurse |
Mrs Megan Sharpe | PA to Headmistress |
Mr Mouad Serifi | Estates Team |
Mrs Alison Stevenson RN (Child) | School Nurse |
Mr Matthew Watts BA GCGI | Director of HR and Compliance |
Mr Neil Wiles | Estates Team |
Godstowe's Domestic Staff
Sarwat Ara
Amanda Bowring
Rosette Bashizi
Ghulam Bushra
Bernadette Doyle
Samantha Jack
Abdeslam Laghdas
Hafida Laghdas
Julie Law
Tracey Lovett
Tracy Martin
Florence Mason
Helen Peddle
Joan Rodgers
Monica Rolfe
Kerry Snelling
Lindsay Vaux
Michaela Vaux